Principals and Heads of Centres

Chief Executive
Shaun Purcell

 

Director of Education
Mary Madden

 

Director of Further Education & Training
Peter Egan

 

Director of Organisational Support & Development
Tom Grady

 

Adult Education Officer
Adult Education Officer Mary Brodie
Adult Education Officer Pat Howley

 

Co. Mayo Post Primary Schools
Coláiste Pobail Acla, Achill Principal (Acting): Anita Gallagher
Moyne College, Ballina Principal: Siobhan Towey
St Brendan’s College, Belmullet Principal: Michael Walshe
Davitt College, Castlebar Principal: Bernadette Rowland
St Tiernan’s College, Crossmolina Principal: Conor O’Reilly
St Patrick’s College, Lacken Cross Principal: John Killeen
Coláiste Chomáin, Rossport Príomhoide (Gníomhach): Ciarán Ó Máille
Castlebar College of Further Education Director: Monica Sweeney
Westport College of Further Education Principal: Michael Murphy
St Josephs College, Charlestown Principal: Elaine Harte

 

Co. Sligo Post Primary Schools
Corran College, Ballymote Principal: John McGovern
Coola Post-Primary, Riverstown Principal: Damien McGoldrick
Coláiste Iascaigh, Easkey Principal: Maeve Kelly
Grange Post-Primary, Grange Principal: Eimear Harte
Ballinode Community College, Sligo Principal: David McGuinness
North Connaught College, Tubbercurry Principal: Margaret Scollan

 

Co. Leitrim Post Primary Schools
Lough Allen College, Drumkeerin Principal: Fiona Kuehl
Drumshanbo Vocational School, Drumshanbo Principal: Martin Fallon
Mohill Community College, Mohill Principal: Una Duffy
Carrigallen Vocational School, Carrigallen Principal: Declan Conboy

 

 

Adult Learning and Back to Education Initiative Centres/Community Education
Achill/Castlebar/Westport Adult Literacy Organiser: Rosario Cooney
Ballina/Belmullet Adult Literacy Organiser: Marion Cusack
Ballinrobe/Ballyhaunis/Kiltimag/Swinford Adult Literacy Organiser: Noelle Staunton
Quay Street, Sligo Adult Literacy Organiser: Cathy Powell
Carrick-on-Shannon Adult Literacy Organiser: Ann Bohan
Quay Street, Sligo BTEI Co-Ordinator: Geraldine Tighe
Quay Street, Sligo Community Education Facilitator (Acting): Anna Marie Kinsella
St Geroge’s Terrace, Carrick-on-Shannon Community Education Facilitator: Paul Hamilton

 

Adult Guidance in Education
Adult Guidance Service, Castlebar Guidance Counsellor: Barbara Ronayne
Sligo Adult Guidance in Education (SAGE) Co-Ordinator/Guidance Counsellor: Josephine McGread
Leitrim Adult Education Guidance Initiative Guidance Counsellor: Niamh Brennan

 

Music Generation
Mayo – MSLETB Head Office, Castlebar Music Generation Co-Ordinator: Kate McKeon
Sligo – Quay Street, Sligo Music Generation Co-Ordinator: Rona McGrath

 

Outdoor Education
Achill Outdoor International Education and Activity Centre Director: Tim Daly

 

School Completion Programme
SCP North Mayo Co-Ordinator: Sheila Feeney

 

Skills for Work West
Mayo- Adult Education Services, Castlebar Co-Ordinator: Geraldine O’Haire
Sligo – Quay Street, Sligo Co-Ordinator: Margaret Timoney

 

 Sport/Sport and Recreation
Community Sport, Sligo Sports Development Officer: Diane Middleton
Disability Sport, Sligo Sports Inclusion Disability Officer: Shane Hayes
Sligo Sport and Recreation Partnership Sports Co-Ordinator: Deirdre Lavin
Youth Sport West, Sligo Sports Development Officer: Theresa Kilgannon

 

Training Centres
MSLETB Training Centres – Sligo and Ballina Area Manager: Tom Grady
MSLETB Training Centre – Sligo Centre Manager: Eugene Branley
MSLETB Training Centre – Ballina Centre Manager: Sean Burke

 

VTOS
Achill Co-Ordinator: Micheál McNamara
Ballina Co-Ordinator: Michael McIntyre
Ballinrobe Co-Ordinator: Beatrice Brophy
Belmullet Co-Ordinator: Theresa McMullin
Castlebar Co-Ordinator: Paula Donnellan
Swinford Co-Ordinator: Emer Mullins
Sligo Co-Ordinator: Fearghal O’Boyle

 

Youthreach
Ballina Co-Ordinator: Paul Large
Ballinrobe Co-Ordinator: Frank Brady
Kiltimagh Co-Ordinator: (Acting) Kathy Doherty
Sligo Director: Ultan Mulvihill

 

Youth Officers
Mayo Youth Officer: Breda Ruane
Sligo/ Leitrim Youth Officer: Trevor Sweetman

Share

Menu